QUESTION

If she files my green card, will I be able to continue working or stay here until it get approved or do I have to go back once my H1B expires?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am in the US on H1B via which is expiring in 6 months. I recently got married to a green cardholder.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You would be able to stay only if your priority date is current and you file an I-485. Filing an I-485 also makes you eligible for an Employment Authorization Document.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters