QUESTION

If some one came here visa it’s been expired for over 5yrs.later apply for asylum and get approved is it. Is that legal. while they used a fake ss?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2020 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
If some one came here with a visa & stays & it’s been expired for over 5yrs.Later applies for asylum and get approved is it. Is that legal? Even while using a fake ss to work in the 5/6 yr period.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The awarding of political asylum depends upon whether an individual can prove past persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, political opinion, membership in a social group, or nationality. A person applying for asylum who has been here over one year would have to show changed circumstances. Use of the fake Social Security number is generally not a ground to deny an asylum application although it may be considered a discretionary factor. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2020 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters