QUESTION

If someone entered the country illegally, what would be their manner of last entry?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Thomas J. Rosser
The term that is traditionally used is EWI ("Entry without Inspection").
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Entered Without Inspection or EWI.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse
EWI (entered without inspection).
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
It would be illegal entry. However, this could be without inspection or by fraud. It depends how the person entered.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Usually, it's "entry without inspection".
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:06 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Stoller & Moreno, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Last manner of entry would be "entry without inspection".
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 4:46 AM

Report Abuse
That is "entry without inspection".
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 4:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters