QUESTION

If someone entered the USA lawfully but remained beyond their time limit, can they fix their papers in the country?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2015 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Only on the basis of a valid immediate relative petition.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2015 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It will depend on whether or not they qualify for permanent residency and how they qualify.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2015 at 1:42 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Significantly more information is needed in order to respond to your question. If a foreign national who entered the U.S. lawfully and with inspection applies to adjust status in the Immediate Relative visa category (such as for a spouse of a U.S. citizen), the fact that the foreign national overstayed a visa (or even worked without authorization) will not be problematic. For other visa categories, an overstay generally will make the person ineligible to adjust status in the U.S. and instead he/she will need to go through consular processing abroad. Note that for those foreign nationals, an overstay of 180 days or more may trigger a 3-year bar to re-entry, and an overstay of a year or longer may trigger a very harsh 10-year bar to re-entry. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2015 at 1:42 AM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In limited circumstances, they can change status in the US, but normally they must consular process and obtain a waiver of inadmissability.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2015 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
In certain situations and under certain circumstances, that is certainly possible.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2015 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
The answer to your question depends upon a variety of factors. For example, if the individual entered the United States with inspection and is marrying a US citizen and they can adjust their status in the US. Also, if the entered without inspection they may be able to obtain a waiver. Our immigration and nationality staff would be happy to explain the various methods that this can be done.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2015 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters