QUESTION

If someone gets deported due to aggravated felonies could they have a chance to return to the states?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2011 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
My boyfriend has two convictions that are considered aggravated felonies. I'm in the process of trying to get them dropped or lessoned. He has a current permanent resistance card plus children that are us citizens. If he can possible re-enter the US, where should the case be reopened at if he's from NC, but hearing was in GA?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Peter Y. Qiu
Update Your Profile
Possibly. However, I would need to know all of the relevant facts about his case before making a decision as to what must be legally done for him.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
It is very difficult. You need a full consult with a competent attorney who specializes in criminal immigration.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 2:19 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should seek post conviction relief where he was convicted. Hire a good criminal attorney that has experience in post conviction relief.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2011 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters