QUESTION

If someone give up F4 immigration, will that influence later if he want to apply for immigration again?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2015 on Immigration - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My dad is currently under F4 immigration status with my uncle who is the petitioner, now after 12 years, the USCIS ask him to fill in the application form within a year in order to get the visa, however, if there's some reasons that my uncle doesn't want him to immigrate, or he give up immigration, what will be the result? Can he still come to America later if he want?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your father could come to the United Srares at a later time based upon a different immigrant visa. He will not be able to resurrect the petition filed by his brother if more than a year passes. It would be best to move forward with this petition if possible given he has already waited 12 years to immigrate.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2015 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters