QUESTION

If someone had green card and left US for more than 10 years, do they lose the green card?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2015 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
If they would like to come back, do they need to reapply?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Their green card will be deemed abandoned. They will have to reapply and have someone petition them for permanent residence.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2015 at 4:34 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally a Permanent Resident who has resided outside of the U.S. for 10 years will be deemed to have abandoned his/her residence in the U.S. and his/her Permanent Resident status, and for that reason will need to start the process over again to gain U.S. immigration status. There are exceptions to this, such as for certain missionaries/religious workers, and for others who obtained advanced permission before departing the U.S. (such as for certain employees of the government or of businesses engaged in international trade).
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters