QUESTION

if someone is getting her citizenship through marriage to a US citizen is it necessary to stay married in the time between filing and naturalization ?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I have married to a us citizen 3.5 years ago and got my green card through him in Jan 2013,now I have filed the form n-400 for the citizenship and naturalization process 1.5 months ago and got my fingerprinting 10 days ago, I have a very problematic marriage, Is it really necessary for me to still stay married till my naturalization process ends? what if I get divorced or fie for it in between? since its written very unclear on the USCIS website
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving El Paso, TX at Zermeño Law
Update Your Profile
Hello. Your marital status is not a factor for naturalization.  If you were to divorce while your n-400 is pending just take your divorce decree to your appointment. If you have conditional resident status you can file for a waiver if you are no longer married, but if you are a permanent resident then you do not have to be married to retain your status or to naturalize. My firm has clients throughout the United States.  I would be happy to assist you with your immigration matter. Please call for a free initial consultation, we offer payment plans. 915-219-4070 Samuel J. Zermeno, Esq. sjzermeno@zermenolaw.com www.zermenolaw.com
Answered on Jan 21st, 2016 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters