QUESTION

If someone is receiving Supplemental Security Income (SSI), can he or she petition their adult child in another country?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2017 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes. However, if the petitioner and beneficiary does not have enough income or assets to satisfy the sponsorship requirements, then a joint sponsor will be needed before a visa can be issued.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2017 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters