QUESTION

If someone overstayed on US visit visa after that they left the country voluntary now 10 years has been gone they can apply for visa again?

Asked on May 08th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
And the second thing is little confusion if someone complete 10 years bar punishment then why visa officer denied the application?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Depends on the grounds of the denial. The officer was supposed to explain the reason. After the bar is served, provided there are no other applicable bars, the person may apply for visa.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
You can apply after the 10 year period. But you may still be denied if the consular officer finds that you are inadmissible under any other provision of law, such as if you apply for a tourist visa but the officer suspects your intention is to stay permanently or to look for work.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters