QUESTION

If someone reports you to ICE for Benefits/Marriage Fraud, do they investigate the report?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Will you be question about the request during the marriage interview process?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Sometimes they investigate and sometimes they don't. But you will be questioned about the legitimacy of your marriage regardless of whether there is a formal investigation or not.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
The ICE decides if to start the investigation or not.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
They may or may not "investigate." There is a good chance it will be an issue when you have an interview.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Downey, CA at Herrera & Juelle LLP
Update Your Profile
There is a possibility that USCIS/ICE will investigate. However, there is no guarantee that they will or will not investigate and/or question you about your prior marriage.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
There is a very real possibility that it may be an issue. You should be prepared to deal with the "issue" if you think that it may be a problem for you. The key is to be properly coached for the interview. You will want to speak to a qualified immigration law professional in advance of the interview to prepare properly.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters