QUESTION

if somone is in us on expired visa, is there something they need to do befor going home

Asked on Oct 14th, 2017 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
Can that person just buy a ticket home and just go or is there something that must be done first befor they can go back home(estonia)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There's nothing to do.  No one will prevent you from leaving.  However, if you overstayed 1 year or more, when you leave, you will trigger the 10-year bar, which means you cannot return to the U.S. for 10 years.  Also, your visa(s) will automatically be revoked.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2017 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters