QUESTION

If spouses is married since 2012 but living apart in two cities, how can they get a green card?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
We got married since July 2012 but due to my wife a US citizen losing job, we were living apart in different cities. Now we are ready to file for my green card. What should we do to get success for GC? She is older than me for 13 years and but we really love each other. Since our marriage I had visiting her 2 times as she was living in his brother house and it was for small and no enough place for us. Need your advises. What to do to get GC?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
This is not good; you would have to prove that your marriage is genuine. You have no home together. Any joint bank accounts? Any bills together? Car? Insurance? Anything? If your marriage is true, you may want to find a way to move in together and start living together before you file. Otherwise, especially given the age difference, you may have a problem.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2014 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Many U.S. Courts have found that the immigration service cannot require you to live together as such may raise serious constitutional concerns. I have done many of these applications and cited these cases to get them approved. It is possible to get a green card this way, but you need to have a lot of evidence of the bona fides of the marriage.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2014 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters