QUESTION

If the company I am working with offered me a future employee green card, I would like to know is it doable? How does this work?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I would like to ask a question about the future employee green card. There is different process of green card. I am a student and I am on F1 visa and working with company "A" on "CPT" as a part time. As per the normal process, once I complete my studies I can work on OPT (then look for H1B) H1B (look for green card). And is it better than the above process? These questions arise in mind as it directly gives an option for green card. Please help me to understand this process in a better way.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You should consult with an attorney. A green card process is lengthy and complicated but surely can be done.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters