QUESTION

If the medical form says that my husband is on antidepressants, will this effect his chances at having his adjustment of status approved?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2016 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I am applying for my husbands adjustment of status and I 130 along with his work permit. I just received the copies of his medical that we obtained through the approved doctor, and it lists that he is on antidepressants (it's for anxiety but that's not mentioned, only says for mental illness which sounds more extreme than it really is). Will this effect anything? We have been married for 3 years and have one son. We decided to stay in the US after visiting my mother who has stage 4 cancer, due to her deteriorating health and lack of support in the US.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Rehim Babaoglu
Should not affect his application if you explain it to the officer at the interview.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2016 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters