QUESTION

If the new employer is willing to apply for H1B with cap exempt, is there a possibility for me to change job?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2015 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I used to hold a valid H1B (approved I797 and Visa stamped). I got the visa approved for 9 months. But I couldn't travel on H1B with that employer as they hardly had any projects. My visa got expired in September 2015. Meantime, my employer in India applied for an internal transfer, so I am currently in US on L1B. I am planning to look for better opportunities in US. Will I be able to change jobs? Currently, I am on L1B I cannot change jobs. I read lot of post and blogs. They say it’s possible. Is it just theoretically possible or have many people done this? If the new employer is a bigger organization and have all correct documents will it be possible? Actually, I wanted to know, can I keep hope or should think my H1B is of no use? I should start all the way new with lottery.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
You should not rely upon immigration legal advice you find in posts and blogs but instead you should reply only on immigration legal advice you receive from an immigration attorney who is thoroughly familiar with your situation, including history of applications. That said, it indeed is legally permissible to apply for a change of status from L1 to H1B.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2016 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters