QUESTION

If there was a plane ticket in someones name that has the same as you and you went to mexico forcan you apply for a visa

Asked on May 26th, 2016 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
My husband went to mexico for a family death a family member bought the plane ticket and put it in my brother in laws name my husband went to the airport showed his birth certificate and they let him on the plan. The problem is that my husband and brother in law are twins and have the same first and last name the only thing different is the middle name. But the family member didn't put the middle name on the plan ticket and my husband and i are trying to get him a visa what i want to know is will this cause a problem for my husband with immigration?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your husband's departure could become an issue. Your husband will likely need to establish his identity clearly given he has a twin brother with a similar name. In addition, if your husband was in the United States unlawfully for more than 180 days and left, he has triggered a bar to admission. He will need a waiver to return. Under no circumstance should your husband try to re-enter without authorization as this will irreparably harm his ability to immigrate. 
Answered on May 27th, 2016 at 3:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters