QUESTION

If was applying my sister and brother and their families to the US in 2006, how do I sponsor them once they approved?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was applying my sister and brother and their families to the US in 2006, now looking at the list, two more years away, they would be in. But currently our house income tax is only $23,000. Not enough to sponsor tor 9 people (3 each family). What else we could do? Could you explain? We own a house, but are paying the mortgage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
The April, 2017 Visa Bulletin issued by the U.S. Department of State shows a "final action date" of May 4, 2008 for applicants in the Family-based F4 visa category (brothers and sisters - who are nationals of most countries - of U.S. citizens). While that may appear to indicate that there is only two additional years of backlog for people in that category with Priority Dates in 2006, in fact it is common for less than a year of backlog to be cleared each year. Priority Dates progress and retrogress, and, regrettably, it may take significantly more than two additional years for your relatives' Priority Dates to become "current." Once they do become current, they should be able to "consular process" in order to enter the U.S. and become Lawful Permanent Residents (to get "Green Cards"). If at that time your income is insufficient to sponsor those family members according to the Poverty Guidelines for the applicable family size, then it will become necessary to have "joint sponsors" for those applications. Generally, a joint sponsor may be any U.S. citizen or Permanent Resident who has sufficient documentable income and who is willing to assume the responsibilities contemplated in the Affidavit of Support document. It would be wise for you and your family members to consult with an immigration attorney.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2017 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters