QUESTION

If we get married in another country can I file for my husband to come back to the US?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2011 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My fiance was deported from the US to Trinidad after being in the US for 35 years. If we get married in Trinidad, can I file for him to come back to the US?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

civil litigation Attorney serving Portland, OR at Morinaka Schworm LLC
Update Your Profile
You may file for your husband after your valise marriage in Trinidad. However, his prior deportation raises inadmissibility issues. You will need a successful waiver of any inadmissibility grounds.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2011 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
You can petition him however, he might not be able return if he was deported from committing a criminal offense. It depends on the crime.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2011 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse
If you are a US citizen, you can petition for your husband regardless of where you get married. Marriage, however, will not guarantee that your husband will get an immigrant visa as the US Consul will review the reason for his deportation and criminal history.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2011 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
Leon Wildes
He may apply after the period of his deportation (5 years? 10 years?) is past. You can start the paperwork earlier. This assumes he is not excludable from the USA.on any ground, such as criminality or fraud.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2011 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters