QUESTION

If we get marry, since my partner is holding a working authorization visa, can he file me as a spouse to stay in the US?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2016 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am currently an F1 visa holder. My partner is holding a working authorization under the Dream Act. We have a son who is 5 months old. My partner's parents are green card holders.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
More information is needed before I can give you an accurate answer. What is your partner's immigration status? Permanent resident? U.S. citizen? Asylee? DACA? Work authorization alone does not grant immigrant status. And without knowing your partner's status, it is impossible to give you an accurate answer.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2016 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters