QUESTION

If we have been married for three years, how long will it take to get him legal now?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Significantly more information is needed in order to provide a legal analysis of ways your spouse may be able to attain immigration benefits. This includes, for example, information about your own immigration status (Are you a U.S. citizen? Are you a Permanent Resident? Do you have some other status?); information about your husband (How and when did he enter the U.S. What is his current immigration status? What immigration-related applications ever before have been filed by or for him?); Etc. To determine the appropriate steps that now should be taken, and to answer your question about the length of time for the process, there really is no substitute for you and your spouse consulting with an immigration attorney. That attorney, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals and the time likely to be needed to complete the process, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on May 23rd, 2017 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters