QUESTION

If we submit an application for my green card, will the situation of not living together affect us?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I live in CA and my bf in SD. We met via mutual friends. We are planning to get married in 3 months. The thing is I can't move to NC now for my work. I have TPS for more than 10 years. Will TPS help to receive my green card faster than the usual?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are applying for a green card on the basis of your marriage to your boyfriend, then living apart can affect your application because the burden is on you and your husband to prove to that were married in good faith. Some of the factors that USCIS looks at when making a decision is whether you are actually living together and sharing your lives. Having TPS will not speed up the process.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 4:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters