QUESTION

If wife files i130 petition for me in November 2016, can I travel for 1 month in January 2017 or will there be any consequences re-entering the US?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am currently holding an F1 student visa and my program expires in June 2017 as mentioned in my I20. I am currently in my third semester and I wish to visit India in the break between my third and fourth (final) semester this January for 1 month. I just married on October 4, 2016 and my wife is a green card holder.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You might be denied entry and get stuck overseas until your immigrant visa is ready.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2016 at 4:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters