QUESTION

If you are living in the USA out of status, can your brother or sister file for you?

Asked on May 03rd, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
Regardless of where you live, your US citizen brother or sister can file an I-130 petition for you. But I must warn you filing such petition takes an awfully long time to be approved and become current [currently about 12 years]. Next, filing such petition does not give you status during that period. Finally, when the petition eventually becomes current, you may need to file a waiver I-601 to cure your unlawful presence
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. A lot will depend on whether or not your siblings are U.S. citizens. I suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
They can file an I-130 to give you a place in line but you won't be able to adjust status in the U.S. unless you are 245(i) eligible through a petition filed before April 30, 2001. Once overseas you trigger a 10 year penalty so you would then need a qualifying relative and to be able to show extreme hardship.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
They can file, but you won't be able to adjust status.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
There is at least a 10-year wait and you cannot adjust status here. The law may also change to eliminate brothers and sisters filings. You are also subject to the 10 -year bar. Maybe if the new law passes, it may help you.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
If you are out of status already, you will not be eligible to adjust status within the US under the current immigration laws, if petitioned by a sibling. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 11:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters