QUESTION

If you commit a crime does immigration waits for you to make parole or they wait for your max to deport

Asked on Feb 16th, 2016 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is currently incarcerated for a drug conviction. He wants to sign the papers to be deported but he doesn't know what he has to do. Does he has to make parole to be deported. What happens if he is not eligible for parole.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your boyfriend will likely be contacted by Immigration and Custims Enforcement prior to completion of his sentence regarding removal. This usually occurs closer to the alien's release date. Your boyfriend could contact Immigration and Customs Enforcement on his own. He may be able to leave the United States prior to completion of his criminal sentence. You can read more about criminal aliens at  http://myattorneyusa.com/criminal-aliens.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2016 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters