QUESTION

If you crossed the mexican border illegal but aremarried now to u.s. Citizen is there any way you can do papers and not have to return home ?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Most likely not. You cannot adjust status in the U.S. Unless you can show you were inspected and admitted or paroled into the U.S. You will likely need to pursue the provisional waiver in order to obtain a green card. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters