QUESTION

If you had your visa card and was arrested, can you go to jail?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My friend was in process of being deported but I don't understand she has her visa card and is in process for applying for residential. What's the right thing that should happen?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
*Removal/Deportation Representation* It is critically important that you get qualified and expert representation for the deportation/removal hearings. The Government will try to get the deportation issued. Neither the Immigration Judge, nor the Trial Attorney are there to help you. There are different forms of relief available which could result the granting of Lawful Permanent Residence. However, this requires large applications to be prepared and the necessity to prepare for trial. My firm has done this for several years, and if done properly, there is a very reasonable chance that it will be successful. If not done properly, the deportation order will be issued and your current way of living in the United States will end and you will either be on the run or be forcibly removed from the United States.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse
Your friend should promptly hire an immigration attorney. There is too much at stake to look for answers online.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, absolutely. If you were arrested and subsequently convicted of an offense that makes you inadmissible or removable, the USCIS can start the removal proceedings against you.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. If your friend is being deported, she need to hire an experienced immigration attorney to represent her in Immigration Court. Without more detailed information, no attorney would be able to answer your question without guessing as to what her situation is and why she is in removal proceedings.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters