QUESTION

If you have a felony because of a robery can you become a us citizen?

Asked on May 08th, 2012 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
Hello, my boyfriend was convicted of a felony for a robery in a house when he was 18, he was only given two year probation. Can he become a US Citizen?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
It depends but it is possible. Is he even a resident?
Answered on Jun 29th, 2013 at 2:20 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Elkhalil Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
That depends what the sentence was and what year he did this.
Answered on May 14th, 2012 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Peter Y. Qiu
Update Your Profile
He should be. However, it is a good idea to consult an attorney to make sure what actions may be necessary to take.
Answered on May 14th, 2012 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Stoller & Moreno, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The answer to your question is probably. However, the answer to the inquiry really depends on where your friend was convicted, the definition of "robbery" in the jurisdiction where he was convicted and your boyfriend's immigration history (e.g. when did he become a resident, how did he become a resident, etc.). The best advice I can provide in a case such as this is to look for a reputable immigration attorney with familiarity on the immigration consequences of criminal convictions. This can e a complicated legal issue to resolve and I wouldn't take generalized advice indicating "don't worry" without having a full and informed explanation of why it will all be good. I would highly advise that your friend obtain advice on travel plans BEFORE leaving the US. Depending on when the conviction occurred, your friend could face significant potential consequences if he were to depart the US with a plan to return on his green card. While he will not be sported upon his return without having an opportunity to appear before an Immigration Judge, he needs to understand just what to expect before he leaves the US. I don't mean to scare you or your friend, but I cannot suggest with any more importance the need to follow up with a licensed and knowledgeable immigration attorney. There very well could be a resolution out there to what would appear to be a potentially large mess. Find a reputable person to assist, we are out there and we are very willing to help if we think we can do so and make it worth your time and expense. Be careful out there, lots of attorneys will ask for a lot and be far short on explanations. Make sue you understand what any attorney will be doing on your behalf BEFORE giving any money to anyone. Good luck.
Answered on May 14th, 2012 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters