QUESTION

If you marry in the US, is it legal to marry again in another country to another person?

Asked on May 02nd, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
A foreigner was married in the US and waiting for citizenship. He marries again in another country while waiting for citizenship from the other marriage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Under the laws of every state in the U.S., it is illegal to be married to two persons at the same time. If you marry again before getting a divorce from the first spouse, your immigrant petition for the second spouse will be denied. Moreover, your citizenship can be revoked, and you can be deported.
Answered on May 30th, 2016 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters