QUESTION

Ihad caught shoplifted on visa and i paid 500$ for prison and 150$ by bank instead of items, tried to get visa but no wt should i do???

Asked on Sep 14th, 2024 on Immigration - Arkansas
More details to this question:
I tried to get a renewal visa but i didnt know that i should say to the office that applied the visa that i had a criminal record .. sooo when i go to the visa officer she asked me then i said no then yes yes and explain what really happened she went for a 20min away then come back same sorry no visa ,, i want to clean my criminal record and this happened in ohio state
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
You can reapply for the visa, be honest throughout the complete process, and hope for the best. You have not stated what kind of visa you are trying to renew, but you should check the documentary requirements to also ensure that you have all the required documents for interview. Other than repaying the amount shoplifted and a fine, some evidence of rehabilitation may be helpful if you have done any voluntary acts or attended classes showing a desire to keep yourself or others from committing acts of shoplifting. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2024 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters