QUESTION

Illegal in GA 20 years. I have a gf who I want to marry and we have a child together. Can I apply for visa/ green card since I entered US illegally?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2019 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
Illegal in GA 20 years. I have a gf who I want to marry and we have a child together. Can I apply for visa/ green card since I entered US illegally? Do you think a immigration Attorney can keep me in the US while seeing if I qualify ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Hi Andrew. You may qualify for a green card but you will have to file an unlawful presence waiver. Because your future spouse and you have a child together your spouse would suffer hardship if you were not allowed a green card. The hardship must result to her if you’re not allowed to stay here and that may be likely if you are now a family with a minor child. Counsel  anywhere in the USA can help you. Call to discuss.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2019 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters