QUESTION

I'm 17 and looking foward to enlist into us marines but requires residency and I'm illegal with a deffered action can I apply for legal residency?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2014 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
Hie I'm a 17 year old and looking foward to enlist to us marines but requires to be have legal residency and I was wondering if I can apply for legal residence Im currently in high school and both parents are immigrants and I have deffered action which only lets me work is there a possibility I can apply for legal residence? ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
There is the possibility for all who have been granted Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) to obtain permanent residence if some version of the Dream Act is passed. Other than that, your parents can apply for you under the F-2A category for unmarried children under the age of 21 of permanent residents and the process will probably take two years. If you entered the country legally, you may be eligible for adjustment of status without leaving the country if you or one of your parents (if they immigrated through a preference and not as the parents of a US citizen) had the benefit of section 245(i), under which applicants can adjust status upon payment of a fine amount of $1000 if they had an immigrant visa petition or labor certification application filed by April 30, 2001 and were physically present in the US on December 21, 2000. There is also the possibility that if you obtain advance parole to leave and reenter the country for reasons pertaining to emergencies, school, or business, you might be adjudged to have made a legal entry and allowed to adjust status under your parent's petition. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence  
Answered on Mar 29th, 2014 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters