QUESTION

Im 17 and me and my boyfriend want to get married as soon as I turn 18 he is 22 what would be the fastest process of fixing papers I am a US citizen

Asked on Aug 19th, 2023 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Me and my boyfriend want to get married as soon as I turn 18 I am currently 17 but I turn 18 in 3 months he is 22 I want to fix him papers as soon as possible to have our actual big wedding because we want to do it out of the country I am a U.S citizen what would be the process and is there a faster process ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
From the time that a US citizen sponsors a spouse, it takes roughly 18 months before the marriage interview to get the green card. When you file the case, you can request advance parole, but that takes 10 months to obtain permission to travel out of the country, pending the adjustment of status case.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2023 at 4:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters