QUESTION

I'm 20 and I been in the US since 1 year old and I haven't fixed my papers how can I be a resident of the US?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have no criminal record I went two school here and grew up here and I just haven't been able to fix my papers is there any way I can be a resident of the United States?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
It appears that you may be eligible to file for DACA [Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals]. This will get you a work permit and permission to live in the country. This is not a green card. But it may just be the temporary fix for you until you can get a green card if you are otherwise qualified. I suggest that you consult with a lawyer first before doing anything
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 11:57 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
From what you describe you may qualify under DACA. Depending upon your family situation you may have other options as well.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Not unless you have a qualifying relative or employer to file a petition for you.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Based on your facts, if you completed school here and have not been convicted of a crime that would make you ineligible, you may qualify for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA), which would give you a work permit and legal status that you may renew every 2 years. Once you have been granted deferred action, it may open up other paths to your residency.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
Look into deferred action for now.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
The program to look at is called Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA).
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters