QUESTION

I’m 21 I want to get married my fiancé only has DACA and my dad wants to get his papers fixed can I do those two at the same time?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2020 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
Trying to help my fiancé and dad at the same time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Theoretically the actions that you propose to do can be done if you are a US citizen – however, I caution you that the new public charge regulation is in effect, and you would ultimately have to file an I-864 affidavit of support for everyone that you sponsor. You would have to show that you have sufficient income, assets, or resources to support yourself, anyone in your household, and the person that you are sponsoring at 125% of the federal poverty guideline. A joint sponsor would have to do the same, and would have to convince U.S.C.I.S. that he or she was actually willing to give financial support. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2020 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters