QUESTION

I'm a 22 year old Arizona ressident applying for citizenship. My question is, do I have to provide information for any offenses I committed when I was

Asked on May 02nd, 2014 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
a minor?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
U.S.C.I.S. requires that you provide all information on offenses that you committed even at the time that you were a minor when you apply for naturalization. Lack of forthrightness may be a basis to deny the naturalization application for lack of good moral character. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on May 17th, 2014 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters