QUESTION

I'm a 22 year old US citizen, how do I fix my mother's and older brother's papers?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
They both entered the U.S. in 1990, they crossed using a card that says border crossing and has their picture on it. I want to help them both as soon as possible.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
If they entered the US legally but overstayed, its easy for your mother but its hard for your brother. For your mother you can file I-130 and she can file I-485 to adjust status. For your brother, due to the long wait for the visa number, he will not be eligible for immigration until at least 12 years later. he also must maintain status(he already out of status). Please consult with immigration lawyer for advise.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2014 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Generally, in that situation, helping your mother (assuming she's otherwise eligible) is usually very straight-forward, although their are a number of complicated forms. Your brother's case is not as easy and would take, typically, 10-20 years under current law.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2014 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters