QUESTION

Im a 24 year old immigrant looking to marry the mother of our 5 year old what is the process?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2015 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would first need to marry. Once married your spouse would file an immigrant visa petition on your behalf. The process from this point will vary depending upon how you entered the country and your immigration history including whether you were previously in removal proceedings. You may be able to seek adjustment of status in the United States or may need to seek an immigrant visa through consular processing.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2015 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters