QUESTION

im a citizen and i file form i-130 for my father. but he needs to work. can i file for form i-765 before filling form i-485.

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2023 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
im, a citizen. my father moved up here in october, he has a current tourist visa, and we file form i-130 in march. he doesn't have the money to file for form i-485 but needs to work, can i file for form i-765 before filling form i-485 so he can work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A US citizen can sponsor his father for a green card as long as the father entered the United States with permission. This is despite the fact that the father is out of status. You file the I 130 together with the I 485 and the I 765 and you can get a work permit for Dad pending the adjustment of status interview. However, here in Florida the i 765 is taking about 9 to 12 months to process. Often times, the green card is issued before the I 765. So it would make more sense just to file the 485 now with the 765.   
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2023 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters