QUESTION

I'm a citizen in the United States . Can I fix my mother's papers ?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2018 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My mother has been in the United States for about 27 years . Can I fix my mother's papers . She had a dui around 9 years ago .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If your mother entered the country legally and you are a Us Citizen over 21, then yes you can. Her unlawful presence will not be an issue. However contact counsel to review all facts and documents before taking action. 
Answered on Jan 18th, 2018 at 5:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters