QUESTION

Im a citizen of the USA and my wife from Mexico I filled out the i130 in November is there any way she can come and visit on like a Visa for some time

Asked on Jul 04th, 2019 on Immigration - Oregon
More details to this question:
Wife is in Mexico want her to visit
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The question of whether your wife can obtain a visa to visit you during the time that the I-130 petition is pending will depend upon the discretion of the American consular officer who interviews her. If your wife has a good reason to visit you temporarily and the consular officer is convinced that the visit will be short and that she will return to Mexico, he or she is empowered to issue the visa. The consular officer could take the other tack and not see the sense of allowing your wife to enter the US on a nonimmigrant visa when she is very close to obtaining an immigrant visa, or may not be convinced that she has sufficient ties and bonds to Mexico for her to return. In that case, the visa would be refused. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jul 30th, 2019 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters