QUESTION

I''m a citizen who wants to start an I-130 for my parents who are living in Uruguay. They came to the country in 2002 with an I-94 visa and overstayed

Asked on Jul 24th, 2012 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
until 2010 when we all moved to Mexico. They are 73 and 69 years old. My husband and I we are american citizens and can sponsor them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
If they only overstayed a short while, they should be fine.  You can file the I-130 for them.  
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters