QUESTION

I’m a Dutch citizen and over 21 how long would it take for my us citizen mother to petition for me ?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2020 on Immigration - Puerto Rico
More details to this question:
I am a Dutch citizen over 21 years and I want to know my mom is a US citizen. How long will my petition take to gain a green card
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If you are married, the current visa availability date is open for those who filed by 12/15/07 or roughly 12 1/2 years. If single, processing is currently up to 10/8/13, a wait of approximately 6 1/2 years. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Mar 09th, 2020 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters