QUESTION

I'm a Filipina I have an American bf we dont plan to get married yet but we would like to visit each other from time to time? Any advice please?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2016 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
This is just a question, i hope you could help. I'm Lyza 22 and a Filipina. I have an American boyfriend for a year and a half already, he's 21. I've never been to America or any other countries at all. I got no visa or so whatever to go travel to other country. My boyfriend will go visit me here in the Philippines next year, for a week or so. And he wants me to go visit his homeland as well. Question is, what should i do first and what to get just to visit America first. Next is, he wants me to be an American citizen as well, same thing, what do we have to do for that to happen? I'm seriously confuse on what should we do here, please help us. Thanks! And if we file for a fiance visa and was unable to decide to marry within 90 days. Can we still marry in US? Or either, what would be your advice if we dont plan to marry yet just visit each other from time to time. Hoping for a response! Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would need to file for a visitor visa in order to come visit the United States. You start the prices by filing a Form DS-160. It is important to keep in mind that you face the likelihood of being denied. It is very difficult for individuals from the Philippines to obtain visitor visas. You need to show substantial ties to your country. You can read more about visitor visas at http://myattorneyusa.com/travel-visas. Before you can become a United Srares citizen, you must first become a lawful permanent resident. You will need to marry before your spouse could start the immigration process for you unless you first apply for a fiancé visa. You must marry within 90 days of your entry. If you do not marry, you will need to depart the country. Failure to depart the country will mean you are without immigration status. In theory, you can marry beyond the 90 days but it is not a good idea. You can read more about inmigrating to the United States at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2016 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters