QUESTION

I'm a green card holder and I would like to bring my son to USA. My son is 35 years and unmarried. How long would that take?

Asked on May 03rd, 2020 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I'm a green card holder and I would like to bring my son to USA. My son is 35 years and unmarried. How long would it take to bring him to the USA?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You can check the visa bulletin: currently, the line for unmarried sons/daughters of permanent residents is about 5 -6 years. But can be much much longer depending on the country (Mexico, India for example).
Answered on May 06th, 2020 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters