QUESTION

I'm a green card holder since 1989 and I'm planning to become a citizen. Can I work in Canada while I'm waiting to be approved

Asked on Aug 20th, 2014 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
An applicant for citizenship is supposed to have the intention to reside in the US when he or she becomes a citizen. That being said, unless there are egregious reasons for believing that you do not intend to stay in the country when you become a citizen, you should be able to work in Canada while waiting to be approved for US citizenship. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2014 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters