QUESTION

I'm a H4 visa holder and my husband's H1b transfer is still under process due to change of job, can I still travel to India?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My current visa status is H4 and my husband changed his job few months back and hence his H1B transfer is still under process. My question is can I (Dependent H4 visa holder) still travel to India? There's a family emergency and I need to go to India. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You should be able to. The only thing is that if his application is denied while you are overseas, you will get stuck there.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2015 at 2:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters