QUESTION

I'm a international student who are going to start my OPT from May. I got a intern from United Nations (NYC). Am I allowed to do it?

Asked on May 02nd, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My major is Finance, the intern is about information system management. It's a unpaid intern for United Nations office in NYC. Will it influence my future application for H1B since it's not so relevant to my major (Finance).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
There appear to be 2 problems here – the first that your internship will not be related to your field of study, and the second that it will be unpaid. Under current U.S.C.I.S. regulations, OPT training must be paid. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on May 17th, 2014 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters