QUESTION

I'm a legal resident with an expired card I want to travel to Mexico my question is I want to be able to comeback legally?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2015 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If your green card expired, it does not mean you have lost your status. It does mean that you need to file I90 and get the card renewed before you can travel. If the "expiration" refers to the two year green card, you need to talk to an immigration lawyer as this is a much more complicated issue.   Best Immigration Lawyers. 
Answered on Nov 25th, 2015 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters