QUESTION

I''m a Natualized US Citizen, do i have to return to the US every 6 months to keep my citizenship active?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2012 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
I''m a Naturalized US Citizen and recently decided to remigrate back to my country, i was recently told by someone, that i have to return back to the US every 6 months to keep my Citizenship active.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello,   As a U.S. citizen, whether naturalized or by birth, you can remain abroad as long as you wish without having to return here every six months to keep your citizenship 'active'.  This is one of the advantages of being a U.S. citizen instead of a legal permanent resident. Disclaimer: This information is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation. Doreen Emenike, Attorney at Law www.emenikelaw.com http://legaldoreen.blogspot.com/ http://twitter.com/#!/LegalDoreen
Answered on Aug 04th, 2012 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters